Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is applicable to the websites of Dalmia Biz Medicare (“Dalmia Medicare”) including www.dalmiamedicare.com, which also comprises of the mobile site, applications for iOS and Android (all together referred to as “Site”).

By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the services on this Site (or searching for any of the pages on this Site), you as customer consent and agree to our privacy policy laid out herein. You also agree that the information furnished by you is lawful, true and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any violations, infringement, furnishing of wrongful or unauthorized information, Dalmia Biz Medicare shall not be liable for the same.

Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Therefore, you may periodically review this page to make sure you have the latest version of the privacy policy.

Information and Documents required

You are solely responsible for the medical, health and personal information you provide in Dalmia DocConsult. The advice of the doctor will depend upon the information you provide in Dalmia DocConsult

  • User discretion is advised while submitting/uploading your required personal and clinical information on the specified place and selecting the Doctor for seeking appropriate advice related to condition of the patient. This information shall include patient’s details including contact details, medical history, testing/investigations results/reports, prescriptions, card holder name and other relevant details
  • Dalmia DocConsult services are available for use for children, but the Registered Member for all patients under the age of 18 must be the patient’s parent or legal guardian. If you register as the parent or legal guardian on behalf of a minor, you will be fully responsible for complying with these Terms of Use
  • If the information provided by you is false/deceptive/inaccurate or misleading, Dalmia DocConsult reserves the right to cancel your appointment without assuming any liability whatsoever. Hence, it’s advised to submit/upload all relevant and accurate information on the portal
  • The information provided by you may be used by for the purpose of services including analysis, research, training and disclosure (where required) to its affiliates, agents and government authorities
  • The information provided by you can be kept with Dalmia DocConsult indefinitely and can be used without revealing your identity

When you access our Site, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to give you better service. The email and other contact information provided may be used to send promotional offers, newsletter to contact users in case of any emergency or booking conflict. No information regarding personal details of its users and members is rented or sold to any third parties whatsoever. except to provide products or Services under Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or under the following circumstances:

Dalmia DocConsult partners: We may share your personal information with our business partners if there is a legitimate reason to do so.

Third party service providers: We may employ third party service providers (i.e., companies or individuals engaged by us) to perform certain functions on our behalf and under our instructions. Courts, law enforcement authorities and regulators: We may share personal data when we believe it necessary to comply with the law, to protect the rights or safety of our website, other users, or third parties (e.g., for fraud protection purposes). Without limitation, this may include cases in which we are required to share personal data by the law or binding order of courts, law enforcement authorities or regulators. We will carefully determine the permissibility of providing personal data in each such context, paying particular attention to the type of request, types of data affected and any impact that a disclosure of personal data would have on the user affected. Should we decide to disclose personal data in such context we will also consider ways of reducing the scope of the disclosure, for instance by redacting the information provided.

Buyers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell all or parts of our website or business. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Website Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise. Recipients of your personal data may be located in any country. This may include countries where applicable data protection laws provide a lesser degree of protection than your home country.

The information shared would be aggregate form and no personal information would be shared with any party whatsoever.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

By using the Site and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy replaces all previous policies, agreements and disclosures by Dalmia Biz Medicare about our information and privacy practices. Dalmia Biz Medicare reserve the right to change this policy, and to apply any changes to information previously collected, as permitted by law. If there are material changes to this policy in the future, we will notify you by posting the policy changes on our website.

Dalmia Biz Medicare values and respects the privacy of everyone contributing towards Dalmia Biz Medicare ‘s aims, objects and services. Protection of all personal information, pertaining to its employees, associates at all levels, partners, retainers, professionals, interns, trainees, researchers, specialist consultants, counsels; its proposed and existing clients, clients’ directors, management, staff; website visitors, employment seekers, etc., from unauthorized access, damages, use, modification, disclosure or impairment is of the utmost importance to Dalmia Biz Medicare and we are committed towards safeguarding the same.

The Dalmia Biz Medicare does not access, store or keep credit card data. All credit card transactions happen using Secure Server Software (SSL) for 128 bit encryption through third party gateways and the Dalmia Biz Medicare plays no role in the transaction, except for directing the customers to gateways or relevant webpage. Accordingly, the Dalmia Biz Medicare shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage due to any disclosure whatsoever of Personal Information.

The Dalmia Biz Medicare shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any Personal Information concerning the User's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards /cash cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used.

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of New Delhi, India.

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000, if you wish to contact Dalmia Biz Medicare Private Limited about this privacy policy or privacy related issues via email, you may send an email to care@dalmiamedicare.com. Alternatively, you may send your concern via postal mail/courier at the following address:

Dalmia Biz Medicare Pvt Ltd,

Corporate Office: B-38, First Floor, Institutional Area, Sector 1, Noida-201301, Uttar Pradesh 201301

Toll Free: 1800-11-2262